Click here for Series Results
NOYC Race Results   UNOFFICIAL              
Date 11-Aug-99 Comment Wind SSW 6-9
Series Sea Chest Summer #1 Course B-J-H-A
Race   4       Distance 6 Miles          
PLACE Sail No. Finish TIME Yacht Skipper Design Club PHRF Class Race TIME Corrected TIME PLACE
DIV. A  
1 59785 20:19:10 HORIZON Jim Christensen 0 0 75 A 1:09:10 1:01:40 1
2 138 20:25:07 KEEP MOVING Tim Murray J/27 CSA 132 A 1:15:07 1:01:55 2
3 46 20:16:01 JAVA Bob Maher J/120 SYC 36 A 1:06:01 1:02:25 3
4 41052 20:21:14 WAR CANOE Norman Vallette Shock 34 SYC 78 A 1:11:14 1:03:26 4
5 6917 20:29:58 IMPULSE George Reynolds Columbia 43 NOYC 111 A 1:19:58 1:08:52 5
6 18195 20:34:33 PALOMA Tom Morris Olson 30 CSA 108 A 1:24:33 1:13:45 6
DIV. B  
1 471 20:33:33 GETAWAY George Tillman S2 7.9 NOYC 174 B 1:18:33 1:01:09 1
2 980 20:35:16 THROWDOWN Bancroft J/22 NOYC 174 B 1:20:16 1:02:52 2
3 954 20:36:20 J-POUPON O.J. Williams J/22 NOYC 177 B 1:21:20 1:03:38 3
4 11017 20:37:33 RIP-OFF Steve Burnsed Pearson 30 NOYC 177 B 1:22:33 1:04:51 4
5 US1 20:37:32 JACKRABBIT George Hero J/24 NOYC 174 B 1:22:32 1:05:08 5
6 8 20:39:43 STARGAZER Stu Phillips Endeavor 43 NOYC 168 B 1:24:43 1:07:55 6
7 123 20:37:02 FREQUENT FLYER Stentz Pearson Flyer CSA 141 B 1:22:02 1:07:56 7
8 352 20:48:48 REVELRY Freret 0 SYC 189 B 1:33:48 1:14:54 8
9 126 20:49:21 STARKITE Gene Chase Ranger 29 CSA 186 B 1:34:21 1:15:45 9
10 18 20:57:02 RIPTIDE O'Byrne /  Selses 0 NOYC 180 B 1:42:02 1:24:02 10
12 30623 DNS ZEPHYR Dale Steinkamp J/30 NOYC 141 B DNS DNS 12
DIV. C  
1 70 20:47:29 GALAVANT Bill Cahill Cape Dory 36 SYC 225 C 1:27:29 1:04:59 1
2 1392 20:51:09 BON TEMP ROULE Jerry McElwee Cal 25 CSA 231 C 1:31:09 1:08:03 2
3 48 20:48:23 KOALA Louie Lambou Easterly 30 NOYC 195 C 1:28:23 1:08:53 3
4 4367 20:50:43 THE REASON WHY Jim Evans Morgan 34 SYC 207 C 1:30:43 1:10:01 4
5 123 20:51:59 CR3 Chris Rankine Pearson 26 NOYC 216 C 1:31:59 1:10:23 5
6 10066 20:55:01 DREAM CATCHER Mike Floberg 0 CSA 201 C 1:35:01 1:14:55 6
7 474 20:57:35 CORALIO Weathington 0 CSA 225 C 1:37:35 1:15:05 7
8 46 20:59:39 CALYPSO R. Greene 0 CSA 240 C 1:39:39 1:15:39 8
9 956 21:00:18 BREEZIN Nat Belloni O'Day 25 CSA 243 C 1:40:18 1:16:00 9
10 437 21:05:36 TUESDAY'S CHILD Deborah Grimm Irwin 28 NOYC 231 C 1:45:36 1:22:30 10
SPIN.  
1 41138 20:32:05 FOOTLOOSE Alan Robson J/35 SYC 75 D 1:07:05 0:59:35 1
2 22818 20:40:19 CUBA LIBRE Manny Blanco J/30 NOYC 141 D 1:15:19 1:01:13 2
3 31877 20:41:23 STRAY BULLET Bill Jessee Santana 30-30 CSA 132 D 1:16:23 1:03:11 3
4 155 20:45:05 COOL CHANGE Wayne Connelly Hunter 34 CSA 147 D 1:20:05 1:05:23 4
7 102 DNF EL FLAMINGO John Lee J/80 NOYC 123 D DNF DNF 7
7 30849 DNS JACKPOT Danny Cassanova J/30 NOYC 141 D DNS DNS 7