NOYC Race Results   UNOFFICIAL              
Date 1-Apr.-00        
Series NOYC Opening Regatta 2000    
Race   1                      
RACE NO. 1
PLACE Sail No. Finish TIME Yacht Skipper Design Club PHRF Class Race TIME Corrected TIME PLACE
SPINNAKER  
1 30849 12:30:22 JACKPOT Danny Casanova J/30 NOYC 138 A 1:00:22 0:45:53 1
2 32353 12:24:50 BIG J Robert Rupple J/35 NOYC 75 A 0:54:50 0:46:57 2
3 31752 12:28:23 INSIGHT John Burgess Morgan 36 GYC 105 A 0:58:23 0:47:21 3
4 22818 12:32:14 CUBA LIBRE John Winters J/30 NOYC 138 A 1:02:14 0:47:45 4
5 47.1 12:33:26 PINEAPPLE EXPRESS Guy Williams Hobie 33 SYC 99 A 1:03:26 0:53:02 5
6 5 12:28:24 TURKEY WINGS Jim Christensen Kiwi 35 NOYC 45 A 0:58:24 0:53:40 6
7 36542 12:33:16 LOYAL OPPOSITION Kevin Conrad J/36 SYC 81 A 1:03:16 0:54:46 7
NON-SPINNAKER  
1 11017 12:43:33 RIP-OFF Steve Burnsed Pearson 30 NOYC 177 B 1:08:33 0:49:58 1
2 50 12:39:58 FIDGETY Bubba Porche C&C 34 NOYC 96 B 1:04:58 0:54:53 2
3 20978 12:54:03 BURULAIVA Zigrida Reis Ranger 29 NOYC 189 B 1:19:03 0:59:12 3
4 31836 12:50:09 ORION Alain Karmona Hunter 34 NOYC 147 B 1:15:09 0:59:43 4
5 437.1 12:59:52 TUESDAY'S CHILD Deborah Grimm Irwin 28 NOYC 234 B 1:24:52 1:00:18 5
EASTERLY 30  
1 48 12:48:02 KOALA Louie Lambou Easterly 30 NOYC 195 C 1:08:02 0:47:33 1
2 50.2 12:49:52 EASTERLY IV Buzzy Brennan Easterly 30 NOYC 195 C 1:09:52 0:49:23 2
3 12742 12:52:25 PERLA Frances Favolaro Easterly 30 SYC 195 C 1:12:25 0:51:57 3
4 6 12:56:20 QUEST Glenn Higgins Easterly 30 NOYC 195 C 1:16:20 0:55:51 4
RACE NO. 2
PLACE Sail No. Finish TIME Yacht Skipper Design Club PHRF Class Race TIME Corrected TIME PLACE
SPINNAKER  
1 30849 14:00:54 JACKPOT Danny Casanova J/30 NOYC 138 A 0:45:54 0:36:42 1
2 22818 14:01:38 CUBA LIBRE John Winters J/30 NOYC 138 A 0:46:38 0:37:26 2
3 31752 14:02:14 INSIGHT John Burgess Morgan 36 GYC 105 A 0:47:14 0:40:14 3
4 47.1 14:03:16 PINEAPPLE EXPRESS Guy Williams Hobie 33 SYC 99 A 0:48:16 0:41:40 4
5 32353 14:02:41 BIG J Robert Rupple J/35 NOYC 75 A 0:47:41 0:42:41 5
6 36542 14:04:32 LOYAL OPPOSITION Kevin Conrad J/36 SYC 81 A 0:49:32 0:44:08 6
8 5 DNF TURKEY WINGS Jim Christensen Kiwi 35 NOYC 45 A DNF DNF 8
NON-SPINNAKER  
1 437.1 14:10:23 TUESDAY'S CHILD Deborah Grimm Irwin 28 NOYC 234 B 0:50:23 0:34:47 1
2 31836 14:06:39 ORION Alain Karmona Hunter 34 NOYC 147 B 0:46:39 0:36:51 2
3 50 14:04:14 FIDGETY Bubba Porche C&C 34 NOYC 96 B 0:44:14 0:37:50 3
4 20978 14:11:28 BURULAIVA Zigrida Reis Ranger 29 NOYC 189 B 0:51:28 0:38:52 4
6 11017 DNS RIP-OFF Steve Burnsed Pearson 30 NOYC 177 B DNS DNS 6
EASTERLY 30  
1 48 14:07:51 KOALA Louie Lambou Easterly 30 NOYC 195 C 0:42:51 0:29:51 1
2 50.2 14:08:32 EASTERLY IV Buzzy Brennan Easterly 30 NOYC 195 C 0:43:32 0:30:32 2
5 6 DNF QUEST Glenn Higgins Easterly 30 NOYC 195 C DNF DNF 5
5 12742 DNF PERLA Frances Favolaro Easterly 30 SYC 198 C DNF DNF 5
SERIES RESULTS
SERIES Sail No. Yacht Skipper Design Club PHRF RACE 1   RACE 2 TOTAL
Spinnaker Class
1 30849 JACKPOT Danny Casanova J/30 NOYC 138 1   1 2
2 22818 CUBA LIBRE John Winters J/30 NOYC 138 4   2 6
3 31752 INSIGHT John Burgess Morgan 36 GYC 105 3   3 6
4 32353 BIG J Robert Rupple J/35 NOYC 75 2   5 7
5 47 PINEAPPLE EXPRESS Guy Williams Hobie 33 SYC 99 5   4 9
6 36542 LOYAL OPPOSITION Kevin Conrad J/36 SYC 81 7   6 13
7 5 TURKEY WINGS Jim Christensen Kiwi 35 NOYC 45 6   8 14
Non-spinnaker Class
1 50 FIDGETY Bubba Porche C&C 34 NOYC 96 2   3 5
2 437 TUESDAY'S CHILD Deborah Grimm Irwin 28 NOYC 234 5   1 6
3 31836 ORION Alain Karmona Hunter 34 NOYC 147 4   2 6
4 20978 BURULAIVA Zigrida Reis Ranger 29 NOYC 189 3   4 7
5 11017 RIP-OFF Steve Burnsed Pearson 30 NOYC 177 1   6 7
Easterly 30 Class
1 48 KOALA Louie Lambou Easterly 30 NOYC 195 1   1 2
2 50 EASTERLY IV Buzzy Brennan Easterly 30 NOYC 195 2   2 4
3 12742 PERLA Frances Favolaro Easterly 30 SYC 195 3   5 8
4 6 QUEST Glenn Higgins Easterly 30 NOYC 195 4   5 9