NOYC Race Results   UNOFFICIAL              
Date 25 Mar 2000        
Series Leukemia Cup 2000    
Race   No. 1 Spin. & Non-Spin.; No. 2 Spin.                  
PLACE Sail No. Finish TIME Yacht Skipper Design Club PHRF Class Race TIME Corrected TIME PLACE
Race No. 1
SPIN. A  
1 5 11:57:18 TURKEY WINGS Jim Christensen Kiwi 35 NOYC 45 A 1:17:18 1:12:48 1
2 46 11:56:30 JAVA Bob Maher J/120 SYC 36 A 1:16:30 1:12:54 2
3 51092 11:52:51 DECISION Stephen Murray Santa Cruz 52 SYC -15 A 1:12:51 1:14:21 3
4 32353 12:04:07 BIG J Robert Ruppel J/35 NOYC 75 A 1:24:07 1:16:37 4
5 50484 12:04:07 RAGAMUFFIN Harris SR33 0 75 A 1:24:07 1:16:37 5
6 50271 12:02:41 MAD MAX Jerry Carney J/120 TYC 60 A 1:22:41 1:16:41 6
7 41052 12:06:05 WAR CANOE Micheal Gray Shock 34 SYC 78 A 1:26:05 1:18:17 7
8 50212 12:20:54 DOM PERIGNON Steve Klyce Tartan 4600 NOYC 78 A 1:40:54 1:33:06 8
SPIN. B  
1 2526 12:13:16 WHISTL'NG WIND John Manaard Redline41 0 111 B 1:28:16 1:17:10 1
2 76 12:13:45 AWAPUNI Mark Palermo J/92 TYC 105 B 1:28:45 1:18:15 2
3 103 12:16:00 J SPOT Nigel Beake J/80 0 123 B 1:31:00 1:18:42 3
4 102 12:16:38 EL FLAMINGO D Koch J/80 SYC 123 B 1:31:38 1:19:20 4
5 31752 12:15:47 INSIGHT John Burgess Morgan 36 GYC 105 B 1:30:47 1:20:17 5
6 18195 12:17:26 PALOMA Tom Morris Olson 30 CSA 108 B 1:32:26 1:21:38 6
7 31877 12:20:40 STRAY BULLET Bill Jessee Santana 30-30 SYC 132 B 1:35:40 1:22:28 7
SPIN. C  
1 437 12:20:55 HALF A GLASS Cletus Junius J/30 SYC 141 C 1:30:55 1:16:49 1
2 50 12:21:18 SALAD GIRL Pat Kent Beneteau 8m PYC 144 C 1:31:18 1:16:54 2
3 42685 12:20:51 SEA HAWK Seals/Thibodeaux Jeanneau 34 0 138 C 1:30:51 1:17:03 3
4 22818 12:22:00 CUBA LIBRE Blanco/Winters J/30 NOYC 138 C 1:32:00 1:18:12 4
5 30849 12:22:33 JACKPOT Danny Casanova J/30 NOYC 138 C 1:32:33 1:18:45 5
6 123 12:34:37 FREQUENT FLYER Stentz Pearson Flyer CSA 141 C 1:44:37 1:30:31 6
SPIN. D  
1 3350 12:25:03 BLOWN CIRCUIT Ken Charboneay 33 0 156 D 1:30:03 1:14:27 1
2 151 12:26:39 TENACITE Macho Slavich Irwin C31 SYC 171 D 1:31:39 1:14:33 2
3 471 12:29:59 GETAWAY George Tillman S2 7.9 NOYC 174 D 1:34:59 1:17:35 3
4 74 12:29:02 INDIGO Gary Garrigan S2 3.6 TYC 159 D 1:34:02 1:18:08 4
5 21788 12:33:29 VOODOO Charles Erickson Lindenberg 26 CSA 186 D 1:38:29 1:19:53 5
6 24137 12:33:00 SALTY DOG Lonnie Sehlinger Ranger 32 CSA 168 D 1:38:00 1:21:12 6
7 155 12:32:18 COOL CHANGE Wayne Connelly Hunter 34 CSA 147 D 1:37:18 1:22:36 7
8 23790 12:33:57 EXCALIBUR Alan Borne C&C 34 SYC 150 D 1:38:57 1:23:57 8
NON-SPIN. E  
1 33590 13:50:00 MARY GRACE Henry Lopez Hunter40 NOYC 102 E 2:50:00 2:29:46 1
2 13 13:54:00 ATTITUDE Jim Berry C&C NOYC 120 E 2:54:00 2:30:12 2
3 4757 13:58:00 LULU Al Hanner C&C 35 CSA 132 E 2:58:00 2:31:49 3
4 31836 14:10:40 ORION Alain Karmona Hunter 34 NOYC 147 E 3:10:40 2:41:31 4
NON-SPIN. F  
1 50626 13:49:30 GALAPOGOS Emilio Salas Beneteau 40 CSA 165 F 2:44:30 2:11:47 1
2 US1 13:58:10 JACKRABBIT George Hero J/24 NOYC 174 F 2:53:10 2:18:39 2
3 11017 14:09:37 RIP-OFF Steve Burnsed Pearson 30 NOYC 177 F 3:04:37 2:29:31 3
4 5439 14:11:55 CORONA Daan Reible Catalinia 30 0 177 F 3:06:55 2:31:49 4
5 8 14:17:42 STARGAZER Stu Phillips Endeavor 43 NOYC 168 F 3:12:42 2:39:23 5
6 27 14:44:03 THE BEAR Chris Westervelt Gulfstar 39 0 168 F 3:39:03 3:05:44 6
7 217 15:34:00 MARBELLA Mary Lou VanTeglingen O'Day 37 CSA 168 F 4:29:00 3:55:41 7
NON-SPIN. G  
1 352 13:58:08 REVELRY Kemp / Freret Ericson 32 SYC 192 G 2:48:08 2:10:03 1
2 6 14:19:43 QUEST Glenn Higgins Easterly 30 NOYC 195 G 3:09:43 2:31:03 2
3 1527 14:28:41 SUNSHINE LADY Jay Mumme III Catalina 30 CSA 192 G 3:18:41 2:40:36 3
4 146 14:29:47 PLEASURE ISLAND S. Reeves Islander 30 CSA 192 G 3:19:47 2:41:42 4
5 181 14:39:06 KITSCH J. Cullens Irwin 30 CSA 195 G 3:29:06 2:50:26 5
NON-SPIN. H  
1 304 14:14:52 DAMN YANKEE Chappy Holbrook Morgan 24 CSA 231 H 2:59:52 2:14:03 1
2 956 14:26:29 BREEZIN Nat Belloni O'Day 25 CSA 243 H 3:11:29 2:23:17 2
3 299 14:22:48 SILVER LARK Wallace Paletou Cal 2-27 SYC 210 H 3:07:48 2:26:09 3
4 10066 14:21:54 DREAM CATCHER Mike Floberg Irwin 31 CSA 201 H 3:06:54 2:27:02 4
5 295 14:37:55 JOY Sid Gelpi Pearson 35 #N/A 204 H 3:22:55 2:42:27 5
7 49 DSQ CHARKY Harold Feenstra   246 #N/A #N/A #N/A 7
Race No. 2 - Spinnaker
SPIN. A  
1 51092 14:04:54 DECISION Stephen Murray Santa Cruz 52 SYC -15 A 1:04:54 1:06:24 1
2 46 14:11:10 JAVA Bob Maher J/120 SYC 36 A 1:11:10 1:07:34 2
3 32353 14:15:35 BIG J Robert Ruppel J/35 NOYC 75 A 1:15:35 1:08:05 3
4 5 14:13:15 TURKEY WINGS Jim Christensen Kiwi 35 NOYC 45 A 1:13:15 1:08:45 4
5 50271 14:15:44 MAD MAX Jerry Carney J/120 TYC 60 A 1:15:44 1:09:44 5
6 41052 14:17:34 WAR CANOE Micheal Gray Shock 34 SYC 78 A 1:17:34 1:09:46 6
7 50212 14:18:32 DOM PERIGNON Steve Klyce Tartan 4600 NOYC 78 A 1:18:32 1:10:44 7
8 50484 14:19:45 RAGAMUFFIN Harris SR33 0 75 A 1:19:45 1:12:15 8
SPIN. B  
1 76 14:22:10 AWAPUNI Mark Palermo J/92 TYC 105 B 1:17:10 1:06:40 1
2 31752 14:26:23 INSIGHT John Burgess Morgan 36 GYC 105 B 1:21:23 1:10:53 2
3 2526 14:27:16 WHISTL'NG WIND John Manaard Redline41 0 111 B 1:22:16 1:11:10 3
4 102 14:30:22 EL FLAMINGO D Koch J/80 SYC 123 B 1:25:22 1:13:04 4
5 31877 14:32:40 STRAY BULLET Bill Jessee Santana 30-30 SYC 132 B 1:27:40 1:14:28 5
6 103 14:32:57 J SPOT Nigel Beake J/80 0 123 B 1:27:57 1:15:39 6
7 18195 14:33:04 PALOMA Tom Morris Olson 30 CSA 108 B 1:28:04 1:17:16 7
SPIN. C  
1 437 14:33:30 HALF A GLASS Cletus Junius J/30 SYC 141 C 1:23:30 1:09:24 1
2 42685 14:33:56 SEA HAWK Seals/Thibodeaux Jeanneau 34 0 138 C 1:23:56 1:10:08 2
3 30849 14:33:59 JACKPOT Danny Casanova J/30 NOYC 138 C 1:23:59 1:10:11 3
4 22818 14:34:08 CUBA LIBRE Blanco/Winters J/30 NOYC 138 C 1:24:08 1:10:20 4
5 123 14:45:46 FREQUENT FLYER Stentz Pearson Flyer CSA 141 C 1:35:46 1:21:40 5
SPIN. D  
1 3350 14:38:27 BLOWN CIRCUIT Ken Charboneay 33 0 156 D 1:23:27 1:07:51 1
2 151 14:41:06 TENACITE Macho Slavich Irwin C31 SYC 171 D 1:26:06 1:09:00 2
3 471 14:42:24 GETAWAY George Tillman S2 7.9 NOYC 174 D 1:27:24 1:10:00 3
4 74 14:42:38 INDIGO Gary Garrigan S2 3.6 TYC 159 D 1:27:38 1:11:44 4
5 21788 14:45:44 VOODOO Charles Erickson Lindenberg 26 CSA 186 D 1:30:44 1:12:08 5
6 23790 14:45:25 EXCALIBUR Alan Borne C&C 34 SYC 150 D 1:30:25 1:15:25 6
7 155 14:47:06 COOL CHANGE Wayne Connelly Hunter 34 CSA 147 D 1:32:06 1:17:24 7